• Advertise With Us
[…] So, why suddenly does the State have the authority to train the local authorities on their legal obligations under this particular license?

Because Healey says so, that’s why. But Wallace says the issues with the governor’s directive go far beyond whether or not the state is overstepping its authority. While we haven’t seen the training standards yet, the Second Amendment advocate says the state appears to be asking the impossible of gun store owners.

Under Chapter 140, Section 123 the Local Licensing Authorities are required to conduct an annual inspection of all licensed retailers. The only authority they have under this law is: “…inspect, in a reasonable manner, such records and inventory for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this section…” there are two clear problems here.

First, the State law clearly requires the Commonwealth to provide a “sales record book” to all licensed retailers. To date, no such books have ever been made available.